Main Manu contents
Life At SNU
location
Life At SNU
Immigration
Common Visas at SNU
D-2 Overseas Study

d-2 Overseas study

visa issuance

If you are planning to study or work in Korea, you must apply for a relevant visa at an overseas Korean embassy or consulate. In order to obtain a visa you must submit the required documents to the embassy. The application procedure may vary according to the embassy or consulate, so it is advised that check with your local Korean embassy or consulate beforehand. The length of the visa is determined by the Korean consular officer, and the expiration date on your visa may not match the end date of your degree program or employment contract. If your visa expires before you complete your tasks, you will need to apply for a visa extension at the Korean Immigration Office.

D-2(OVERSEAS STUDY) VISA IS APPLICABLE FOR AN INDIVIDUAL WHO SEEK TO EARN A DEGREE (BACHELOR'S OR HIGHER) OR CONDUCT A SPECIFIC STUDY AT A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY IN KOREA.

Application

01How to apply
APPLICANT
the person himself/herself
WHERE TO APPLY
Local embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea
02Required Documents
  • A Application
  • B Passport
  • C ID Photo
  • D A Photocopy of University Business Registration Card
  • E Certificate of Admission (Certified by University President)
  • F Certificate of the latest scholastic achievement
  • G Certificate of bank balance (balance must be at least $10,000,000 USD) or Certificate of Scholarship

REQUIREMENTS FOR CHINESE STUDENTS

Students who are citizens of China (Mainland) or from countries that not have a treaty of amity are required to have a “Certification No. of Visa Issuance” for their D-2 visa application. Application for a “Certification No. of Visa Issuance” can be made through admitted colleges or universities, so students have to submit the following documents beforehand to the OIA for issuance of the certificate No. Issuance of certificate No. takes approximately 1 month at the Immigration Office in Korea. Therefore, failure to meet the submission deadline (will be noticed with admission result) can delay the student’s entry to Korea. The result will be sent from school to your email.

Required Documents for Application for Certificate No. of Visa IssuanceChinese Students Only
INCOMING FRESHMEN &
UNDERGRADUATE TRANSFER STUDENTS
INCOMING MASTER’S &
DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAM STUDENTS
1 IDENTIFICATION PHOTO 1 IDENTIFICATION PHOTO
1 COPY OF PASSPORT 1 COPY OF PASSPORT
1 COPY OF AN IDENTIFICATION CARD OF THE STUDENT HIM / HERSELF AS WELL AS 1 PER EACH OF HIS/HER FAMILY MEMBER 1 COPY OF AN IDENTIFICATION CARD OF THE STUDENT HIM/HERSELF AS WELL AS 1 PER EACH OF
HIS/HER FAMILY MEMBER
1 COPY OF THE CENSUS REPORT
(LISTING ALL FAMILY MEMBERS, IF YOUR CENSUS REPORT
IS SEPARATED FROM YOUR PARENTS, YOU MUST SUBMIT A
DOCUMENT CERTIFYING FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
IN ADDITION TO THE CENSUS REPORT, )
1 COPY OF THE CENSUS REPORT
(LISTING ALL FAMILY MEMBERS. IF YOUR CENSUS REPORT IS SEPARATED FROM YOUR PARENTS,
YOU MUST SUBMIT A DOCUMENT CERTIFYING FAMILY RELATIONSHIP IN ADDITION TO THE CENSUS REPORT.)
ORIGINAL GRADUATION CERTIFICATE AND TRANSCRIPT CERTIFICATE CREDENTIAL REPORTS OF DEGREE CERTIFICATE & GRADUATION CERTIFICATE
CREDENTIAL REPORT OF GRADUATION CERTIFICATE
(GRADUATION VERIFICATION: FROM CHINA HIGHER-EDUCATION STUDENT INFORMATION http://www.chsi.com.cn)
1 ORIGINAL BANK STATEMENT CONFIRMING THE
CURRENT BALANCE
(BALANCE MUST BE AT LEAST $10,000.00 USD &
THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE STATEMENT MUST BE AT
LEAST ONE YEAR FROM THE SUBMISSION DATE.
ONLY THOSE IN THE APPLICANT’S AND HIS/HER PARENTS’
NAME WILL BE ACCEPTED)
1 ORIGINAL BANK STATEMENT CONFIRMING THE
CURRENT BALANCE
(BALANCE MUST BE AT LEAST $10,000.00 USD &
THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE STATEMENT MUST BE
AT LEAST ONE YEAR FROM THE SUBMISSION DATE.
ONLY THOSE IN THE APPLICANT’S AND HIS/HER PARENTS’
NAME WILL BE ACCEPTED)

Required document may be added or changed depending on individual circumstances.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT KOREAN IMMIGRATION OFFICE. Tel. 1345(no area code)
* Source of the information: Hi Korea (E-Government for Foreigners) (http://www.hikorea.go.kr)

Extension

Students (D-2 status) who need to stay in Korea longer than their visiting period to complete their academic program, should prepare their thesis after the completion of their regular academic program or be in search of job are required to apply for visa extension.

01For Completion of Regular Degree Program
ELIGIBILITY
Students who have visited for academic or research activity proposes in a minor college or a higher level of educational academic institute.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
  • AApplication
  • BPassport
  • CForeing Registration Card
  • DA Certificate of Enrollment
  • ETranscript
  • FFees
  • GA Bank Statement (a receipt of wire transfer or money exchange in the amount of USD 13,000 or more) or Certificate of Scholarship
  • HA tuition payment receipt or Certificate of Scholarship
  • IA Confirmation Letter of Residence
02For thesis preparation
ELIGIBILITY
Students who have to unavoidably stay in Korea for an extended period due to no pass of thesis review within the designated stay period despite proper efforts. Extension for thesis preparation is eligible up until 2 years (1 year for the students in master’s program).
Permission is given six months each time.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
  • AApplication
  • BPassport
  • CForeign Registration Card
  • DA Certificate of Enrollment
  • ETranscript
  • FFees
  • GA tuition payment receipt or Certificate of Scholarship
  • HA professor’s recommendation showing details of thesis teaching process, future review schedule, and the reason for recommendation
    (The form is available at the website of the Immigration Office, Hi Korea.)
  • ICertificate of Completion (Applicable for Chinese Students)
  • JA Confirmation Letter of Residence

Required document may be added or changed depending on individual circumstances.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT KOREAN IMMIGRATION OFFICE.TEL. 1345(no area code)
* Source of the information: Hi Korea (E-Government for Foreigners) (http://www.hikorea.go.kr)

Application for an extension of stay is available from two months before the expiration date.
Penalties will be charged for the person who make application after the expiration date.

Other Information for D-2 Visa

01Part Time Employment Permission(S-3) for D-2 Status Students
ELIGIBILITY
Students who have been attending for more than 1 semester (6 months), who wish to work in a company or an institute.
Those who will work temporarily as a member of a research project, an assistant instructor or an assistant experimentation teacher at his/her university don’t need employment permission for their activities.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
  • APassport
  • BAlien registration card
  • CApplication form
  • DRecommendation for part-time work form for part time job
    (It should be signed by employer, guidance professor, ·a staff in charge at the applicant’s university.)

ACTIVITY LIMITS

  • Within 20 hours (undergraduate students) / 30hour (Graduate students) for weekdays in a school term, up to 2 workplaces
    (No limit on legal holidays, weekends, and vacation)
  • Type of work must be the one accepted by social norm as a proper job for students to be engaged in or relevant to their
    study field.
  • Foreign language instructor at an educational institute as a private institute, etc. (the one must satisfy the necessary condi
    tions to be a foreign language instructor)
  • Private tutoring is prohibited by law regarding establishment and organization of an educational institute and extracurri
    cular lessons.

E-application for International Student Part-time Working Permission is available at http://highkorea.go.kr.
Student can apply for the permission by attaching the application form and entering their information on the application page. to see more detailed application procedure.

02Permission for D-2 student activities based on other visa status
ELIGIBILITY
Students who intend to study or research in minor college or higher level educational/academic research institute while maintaining their current status.THOSE THAT APPLY TO THE FOLLOWING MAY ENGAGE IN SAID ACTIVITIES WITHOUT HAVING TO OBTAIN SEPARATE PERMISSION:
Culture/Arts(D-1), Journalism(D-5), Religious Affairs(D-6), Supervisory Intra-company Transfer(D-7), Cooperates
Investment(D-8), Treaty Management(D-9), Professor(E-1), Foreign Language Instructor(E-2), Research(E-3), Technology
Guidance(E-4), Special Profession (E-5), Arts &Performance (E-6), Specially Designated Activities(E-7), Visiting and Staying
with Relatives(F-1), Residency(F-2), Family Dependency(F-3), Overseas Koreans (F-4), Permanent esidency(F-5), Working
Visit(H-2)
03Change of Visa Status from D4 to D2
ELIGIBILITY
Those who residing in Korea with D4 visa statuses who intend to have regular education (bachelor, master, or doctor) or do specific study in a college, university, or graduate school.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
  • AApplication
  • BPassport
  • CAlien registration card
  • DID Photo
  • EFees
  • FStandard Certificate of Admission (Certified by School President or Chief Dean)
  • GReceipt for tuition or certificate of scholarship (request for fee waiver included)
  • HCertificate of the latest scholastic achievement
  • ICertificate of bank balance (balance must be at least $10,000,000 USD) or Certificate of Scholarship
  • JCREDENTIAL REPORTS OF DEGREE Certificate & GRADUATION Certificate((Applicable for Chinese Students)
  • K1 COPY OF THE CENSUS REPORT(Applicable for Chinese Students)
    (LISTING ALL FAMILY MEMBERS, If your census report is separated from your parents, you must submit a document certifying family relationship in addition to the census report.)

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

  • DOCUMENT PROVES EXPENSES FOR DOMESTIC STAYING copy of passbook, etc.
  • CHINESE CITIZENS A certificate of final academic background, original resident registration
  • LANGUAGE TRAINING (D44) -> D2
    A certificate of D44 studentship including rate of attendance and training period (if the one applies change from General Training (D45), a certificate of training is equivalent to submit.)

Required document may be added or changed depending on individual circumstances.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT KOREAN IMMIGRATION OFFICE. TEL. 1345(no area code)
* Source of the information: Hi Korea (E-Government for Foreigners) (http://www.hikorea.go.kr)